Top 5 Natural Ingredients Used By NatureMary
At Naturemary, we craft skincare and wellness products backed by science. Our products are designed to communicate and work with your body – not against it. There’s a lot of research and intention behind every chosen ingredient. We use natural skincare ingredients that are effective, safe, and nourishing for your body.
What Natural Skincare Ingredients Should I Look For?
Naturemary’s approach to creating skincare solutions is unique. We deeply understand the intricacies of human biology and how ingredients interact with the body. We’re all about organic chemistry, and each component of our wellness solutions is strategically chosen to provide the body nourishment on a deeper level so that it can thrive and receive long-lasting benefits. Here are the top five natural skincare ingredients used by Naturemary to create skin-safe and skin-loving formulas!
One of the most important and unique natural skincare ingredients in our formulations is beta-caryophyllene. Naturemary is the first brand to incorporate beta-caryophyllene into its skincare and wellness products.
Beta-caryophyllene is a terpene derived from herbs such as cloves and black pepper.
Because the beta-caryophyllene used in Naturemary’s products is derived from cloves, they are easy to travel with because it isn’t highly regulated and restricted. You can feel secure and confident traveling with your products no matter where you go!
Beta-caryophyllene is one of the only terpenoids that interact with the body’s endocannabinoid system, similar to cannabis. When ingested or applied topically, it binds with your body’s CB2 receptors and activates your endocannabinoid system (ECS). The ECS is a regulatory system that plays a massive role in maintaining homeostasis and balance within the body.
It’s a great natural skincare ingredient due to its natural anti-inflammatory properties, ability to restore balance to the body’s skin cells, and facilitation to boost your body’s natural healing abilities. Studies also show that beta-caryophyllene is excellent for relieving chronic and neuropathic pain.
Reducing inflammation is crucial for alleviating skin issues and maintaining healthy, functioning skin. Beta-caryophyllene is the perfect natural skincare ingredient for individuals looking for a solution to their chronic inflammation and relieving aches and pains.
Mango Seed Butter
Mango butter, or mango seed butter, is a topical cream derived from mango seeds. It’s a thick, nourishing butter packed with skin-loving antioxidants, vitamins, and nutrients.
Mango seed butter is high in fatty acids such as linoleic, stearic, and oleic acids which are great for softening the skin. It is rich in vitamin C, a potent antioxidant, which is excellent for improving your skin tone and fading hyperpigmentation. It’s non-comedogenic, which means it will not irritate the skin or clog the pores.
While it’s generally beneficial for all skin types, it’s useful for individuals who suffer from dehydrated skin. Its rich supply of fatty acids will soften the skin and provide a nourishing seal to slow down trans epidermal water loss from the skin’s moisture barrier.
Mango seed butter’s ability to keep the skin soft and supple without irritating makes it an excellent natural skincare ingredient.
Babassu seed oil
Babassu seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Orbignya oleifera, a palm tree that is native to the rainforests of South America.
Babassu seed oil is exceptionally lightweight and quickly absorbs the skin. It’s packed with antioxidants which act as a shield of armor for the skin, protecting it from the deep cellular damage that free radicals can cause. It’s also rich in fatty acids that will soften the skin and help it retain moisture, keeping it soft and elastic.
What sets babassu oil apart from other oils is its inherent anti-inflammatory properties. It can soothe the skin and rid it of any irritation. It can also promote healing, so your skin recovers from damage faster.
Because babassu oil is so lightweight, it doesn’t clog the pores. It can be used by all skin types for nourishment and hydration, making it an excellent natural skincare ingredient!
Aloe vera extract
Aloe vera is one of the world's most well-known natural skincare ingredients. It has been used for centuries as a natural treatment for many ailments and skin conditions.
The Aloe plant, also known as Aloe barbadensis, is a succulent that thrives in hot, dry climates. The extract is derived from the thick gel that is produced inside the leaves of the plant.
Aloe vera extract is highly moisturizing because it contains a natural supply of humectants. Humectants are essential in skin care because they attract moisture from the atmosphere and bind it to the skin.
Aloe is rich in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, and amino acids. However, what sets aloe vera apart is that it contains compounds called aloin and anthraquinones. They are herbal-derived anti-inflammatory agents that can alleviate pain and promote the healing of skin injuries.
Aloe is a perfect natural skincare ingredient because of its gentle nature and ability to heal and moisturize the body.
Jojoba oil is derived from the nut of the Simmondsia chinensis, a perennial plant that grows in North America.
Jojoba oil is an excellent natural skincare ingredient because of its potential to repair the skin barrier and its anti-inflammatory effects on the body.
It’s highly moisturizing due to its humectant nature and can bind moisture into the skin. It’s rich in antioxidants that protect your skin from free radicals but can also boost your skin’s ability to form collagen.
Jojoba is perfect for individuals with oily, acne-prone skin because it is non-comedogenic. Its genetic makeup is similar to sebum, the natural oil the human body secretes. Because of this, it is less likely to clog the pores and can regulate your body’s sebum production.
What Ingredients Should I Avoid?
Although brands may advertise something as “natural,” it does not always mean it’s safe to use. Here are a few ingredients that may be in your skincare products that you should avoid.
Phthalates are often used in skincare to make the fragrance stick to your skin or to increase the pliability of the formula. However, research has shown that phthalates can disrupt the body’s endocrine system. It is also toxic to the reproductive system, leading to infertility and birth defects.
Parabens are preservatives that increase the shelf life of products by preventing the growth of bacteria and mold. Parabens can commonly be found in skincare, body care, shampoo, and even hand soap.
Like phthalates parabens can disrupt the endocrine system. It is also a common allergen that can cause skin irritation and inflammation.
SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulfate)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, or SLS, is often found in cleansing products such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers. SLS is a surfactant that boosts the foaming and cleansing power of cleansing products.. However, it is a common skin irritant that can lead to inflammation of the skin, eyes, and lungs. It’s also an environmental toxin.
SLES (Sodium Laureth Sulfate)
Sodium Laureth Sulfate, or SLES, is similar to SLS. It is also a surfactant that can be very harsh on the skin. The harshness of SLES can also lead to heightening skin irritation. Repeated exposure to it can also increase your chances of having eye, skin, and lung complications.
Choose Products Formulated With Natural Skincare Ingredients
What you put on your skin is essential. We take time to understand our ingredients and how they will benefit the skin. Each component of our natural skincare ingredients is chosen intentionally and backed by significant research. We will always choose natural skincare ingredients that will provide your skin with long-term benefits and nourish it on a deeper level.
About The Author
Jasmine Daniel is a writer who is passionate about self-care and skincare. She has over eight years of experience in specialty retail in the bath, body, and personal care industries.