29
30

WHAT IS BETA CARYOPHYLLENE?

The Power of Beta Caryophyllene

Beta-caryophyllene (b-caryophyllene or BCP) is a terpene that packs many health benefits. As a naturally occurring terpene, it is present in spices, vegetables, herbs, and fruits. Unlike other types of terpenes, b-caryophyllene is also referred to as a dietary cannabinoid due to its ability to interact with our endocannabinoid system (ECS). This close relationship with the ECS and capacity to attach to CB2 receptors in the body and on skin gives Beta-caryophyllene great potential to offer benefits, from relieving pain and reducing inflammation to skincare. Beta-caryophyllene’s demand as an active ingredient in skin care products continues to soar due to its numerous benefits to the skin.

How does it work?

Beta-Caryophyllene is popular for its anti-inflammatory effects as it binds to CB2 receptors, which are quite powerful in treating any form of inflammation. This chemical reaction between BCP and the CB2 receptors helps in addressing several health conditions.

Incorporating beta-caryophyllene in self care

Self care is the new health care. While you can ingest BCP through inhalation, capsules, or tinctures, using it for the skin is the best way to incorporate it in your self-care routine. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, you can use it to treat certain skin issues and in perfect moments of self care with our Bath Teas. What makes BCP skin products stand out is that you can apply them directly on any affected body part for rapid absorption. So, whether you want a product for restoring youthful skin, dealing with foot problems, or an anti-aging face serum, our BCP-infused products give you all that and so much more.

In the News.

Our Caryo products have made some waves in the beauty industry.

vogue
has been added to your cart:
Checkout